Coronavirus Update in Pakistan Today and Other Countries

Last updated: October 9, 2021 1:00 p.m (Pakistan)

Coronavirus Cases in Pakistan:

Total Cases317,595
Deaths6,552
Recovered302,708
Active Cases49,852
Serious Condition493
Total Tests3,795,287

Coronavirus Cases Globally:

Total Cases36,775,909
Deaths1,067,185
Recovered27,681,560

Active Cases

Currently Infected Patients8,022,331
in Mild Condition7,954,352 (99%)
Serious or Critical67,979 (1%)

Closed Cases

Cases which had an outcome28,741,653
Recovered / Discharged27,674,468 (96%)
Deaths1,067,185 (4%)

Confirmed Cases and Deaths by Country, Territory

#Country,
Other
Total
Cases
New
Cases
Total
Deaths
New
Deaths
Total
Recovered
Active
Cases
Serious,
Critical
Tot Cases/
1M pop
Deaths/
1M pop
Total
Tests
Tests/
1M pop
Population
World36,775,909+37,0761,067,185+77327,681,5608,027,16467,9794,718136.9
1USA7,833,763217,7385,025,1932,590,83214,65323,629657115,343,815347,912331,531,610
2India6,906,151+2,339106,5215,906,069893,5618,9444,9917784,634,68061,1661,383,678,536
3Brazil5,029,539149,0344,414,564465,9418,31823,61670017,900,00084,049212,970,378
4Russia1,272,238+12,12622,257+2011,009,421240,5602,3008,71715249,656,873340,228145,951,658
5Colombia886,17927,331777,65881,1902,22017,3665364,047,59279,31951,029,561
6Spain884,38132,688N/AN/A1,58518,91369913,689,776292,76846,759,755
7Argentina856,36922,710684,844148,8154,04318,9015012,166,27647,81245,308,202
8Peru838,61433,098728,21677,3001,23325,3391,0004,003,363120,96433,095,400
9Mexico804,488+5,30083,096+370583,603137,7892,5536,2226432,053,28215,880129,299,186
10South Africa686,89117,408618,77150,71253911,5422934,339,68672,92359,510,270
11France671,63832,521100,306538,8111,42710,28349811,900,095182,20165,313,096
12UK561,81542,592N/AN/A4428,26462726,679,020392,43567,983,287
13Iran488,23627,888399,30061,0484,3355,7933314,232,06450,21384,282,671
14Chile476,01613,167448,71014,13981224,8436873,581,727186,93119,160,727
15Iraq394,5669,683323,81561,0685249,7522392,439,82860,30040,461,765
16Bangladesh374,5925,460288,31680,8162,268332,039,41312,350165,133,610
17Italy338,39836,083236,36365,9523585,59959712,197,500201,82160,437,324
18Saudi Arabia338,1324,972323,7699,3918799,6721426,876,458196,69934,959,307
19Philippines331,8696,069274,31851,4821,7583,018554,013,90236,499109,973,798
20Turkey330,7538,667290,35231,7341,4033,91010211,278,047133,33584,584,458
21Indonesia320,56411,580244,06064,9241,169423,639,10813,267274,305,923
22Pakistan317,595+6616,552+8302,7088,3354931,430303,795,28717,093222,035,364
23Germany315,5149,667269,50036,3474703,76311518,129,900216,20083,857,254
24Israel286,393+1,0571,864225,18059,34985231,1382033,878,250421,6599,197,590
25Ukraine250,538+5,8044,779+89110,650135,1091775,7381092,489,70257,02443,660,870
26Canada175,5599,557147,50818,4941434,6402537,974,857210,79737,831,921
27Netherlands155,8106,531N/AN/A2439,0883812,656,731154,95417,145,263
28Romania145,7005,247113,11227,3416077,5882732,598,262135,31219,202,054
29Ecuador145,04512,141120,51112,3933488,188685457,27225,81317,714,966
30Belgium143,596+5,72810,126+1819,981113,48921312,3758733,543,600305,39311,603,401
31Morocco142,9532,486120,27520,1924403,861672,803,49175,71137,028,645
32Bolivia137,969+2638,228+3699,81229,9297111,776702312,15526,64411,715,872
33Qatar127,394218124,3272,8495645,37178815,021290,2702,807,805
34Panama118,0542,46394,39121,20011727,245568526,418121,4914,332,982
35Dominican Republic116,8722,16392,56722,14218810,745199506,41846,55710,877,359
36Poland111,5992,86776,49032,2422962,950763,577,81094,56337,835,194
37Kuwait109,441642101,3147,48512925,525150772,811180,2464,287,535
38Kazakhstan108,561+1071,746103,7583,0572215,763933,045,439161,67118,837,317
39Egypt104,1566,01797,524615411,01359135,0001,313102,849,261
40Oman104,1291,00991,73111,38921420,255196376,70073,2755,140,873
41UAE102,92943893,4799,01210,3734410,550,0531,063,2309,922,644
42Czechia100,75786951,16048,7283669,404811,515,912141,48310,714,429
43Nepal98,61759071,34326,6843,368201,131,95838,66429,276,809
44Sweden97,5325,892N/AN/A259,6415821,661,484164,23610,116,417
45Guatemala96,4803,34784,7388,39555,359186353,13819,61418,004,025
46Japan87,0201,61380,2275,180143689132,241,62917,739126,369,507
47China85,521+214,63480,6812062593160,000,000111,1631,439,323,776
48Costa Rica84,8281,04051,78232,00619716,611204251,28549,2075,106,729
49Portugal82,5342,05051,51728,9671158,1012012,736,321268,57010,188,498
50Belarus81,98288076,0815,0218,677931,999,089211,5789,448,468
51Ethiopia81,7971,26236,43444,101253707111,327,83211,475115,715,387
52Honduras81,672+5122,477+1131,08948,106308,211249192,59519,3629,946,840
53Venezuela81,01967872,1968,1451982,851241,979,25169,65828,413,691
54Bahrain74,42226469,4114,7476443,3471541,519,596885,0771,716,908
55Uzbekistan60,233+207497+156,9762,7602521,793151,377,91541,01033,599,554
56Moldova59,9151,42443,00815,48377614,862353306,39476,0024,031,376
57Nigeria59,8411,11351,5517,17772885543,4152,619207,488,410
58Switzerland58,8812,08748,4008,394306,7902411,455,665167,8618,671,831
59Singapore57,8492757,66815419,86753,072,368524,0415,862,841
60Armenia55,087+6141,010+645,5288,54918,581341319,791107,8642,964,762
61Algeria52,6581,78336,95813,917251,1954044,062,556
62Austria52,05783841,2899,9301075,771931,756,856194,7659,020,406
63Lebanon49,74443921,76027,5451717,29764941,608138,1276,816,984
64Kyrgyzstan48,617+2751,077+444,0973,443247,419164276,52242,1986,553,024
65Paraguay47,3161,01229,97616,3281436,612141299,55741,8607,156,169
66Ghana46,94730646,25938241,50310493,50915,79531,245,355
67Palestine43,25635936,5846,3138,42770445,27386,7505,132,807
68Azerbaijan41,30460339,0121,6894,064591,156,938113,82810,163,958
69Libya40,29261623,13016,5465,84289234,22533,9636,896,439
70Kenya40,17875131,7107,71774314574,71210,62654,085,510
71Ireland40,0861,81723,36414,905258,0943671,287,332259,9264,952,690
72Afghanistan39,693+771,472+233,0585,163931,01438113,8392,90739,160,724
73Hungary35,222+1,176913+159,20225,107823,64995803,64883,2499,653,580
74Serbia34,34476031,5362,048213,935871,179,721135,1718,727,635
75Denmark31,15666524,8995,592315,3741154,218,840727,6655,797,781
76El Salvador29,842881+424,7704,191314,595136415,43963,9626,495,135
77Bosnia and Herzegovina29,52891322,9395,6769,016279255,54578,0253,275,156
78Australia27,226+2089724,9541,37541,064357,929,086309,97525,579,775
79Tunisia26,8994095,03221,4581242,27035262,87922,18011,852,074
80S. Korea24,476+54428+122,5691,4799447782,400,23346,80551,281,302
81Bulgaria23,25988015,5636,816563,354127561,97081,0476,933,902
82Myanmar22,4455356,36615,54441210367,5396,74354,509,071
83Jordan21,5171445,77715,596482,103141,371,511134,06010,230,560
84Greece21,3814309,98910,962912,054411,390,270133,56510,408,953
85Cameroon21,20342320,1176636179416149,0005,57626,720,277
86Ivory Coast19,98212019,6262367535169,4046,38026,550,725
87North Macedonia19,77777515,8553,14739,493372201,51296,7252,083,350
88Croatia18,98931016,4732,206274,63376344,53384,0684,098,242
89Madagascar16,65423515,91050920597874,0202,65527,878,644
90Slovakia15,726575,35310,316422,88010518,23194,9085,460,369
91Zambia15,30133514,36560182618175,4359,47318,519,094
92Norway15,22127511,8633,08342,802511,130,499208,0895,432,758
93Senegal15,19031313,0681,809390119185,92111,02716,860,088
94Albania14,8994119,2155,273175,17914391,41231,7742,876,932
95Malaysia14,36814610,5193,7036044241,627,61250,11532,477,751
96Sudan13,6708366,7646,0703101944,120,233
97Montenegro13,0041919,1543,6592020,70430474,469118,565628,088
98Namibia11,7811279,7591,89574,61450106,69841,7902,553,195
99Finland11,3453468,5002,49952,047621,122,200202,4515,543,081
100Guinea10,9016810,23260124824533,6762,54613,226,444
101DRC10,82227610,242304120390,272,982
102Georgia10,752+52772+65,8664,8142,69718706,806177,2753,987,055
103Maldives10,742349,5891,1191219,77963150,743277,566543,089
104French Guiana10,128699,799260633,67922969,038229,574300,722
105Tajikistan10,097788,9141,1051,05289,594,432
106Mozambique9,639686,9112,6603062150,0074,76431,485,276
107Uganda9,442855,7813,5762052501,04010,86446,117,703
108Luxembourg9,2191297,9731,117214,663205876,4391,394,034628,707
109Haiti8,8542307,0131,6117742029,1152,54511,440,026
110Gabon8,815548,16459733,93624192,12385,7832,239,628
111Zimbabwe7,9512296,4461,27653315160,92110,78514,921,061
112Mauritania7,5401627,22715131,6103581,48017,4034,681,837
113Slovenia7,5071604,6552,692213,61177247,707119,1462,079,017
114Jamaica7,2731282,7324,413122,4534382,95827,9822,964,698
115Cabo Verde6,717715,82182512,04612787,076156,157557,620
116Guadeloupe6,319772,1994,0433515,79219259,202147,952400,143
117Angola5,9582082,6353,11510180685,2132,57233,133,108
118Cuba5,9171235,371423252211670,74459,22811,324,713
119Malawi5,8091804,6261,0034302955,4882,88119,260,208
120Lithuania5,758+133103+12,7222,93382,12338830,674306,3372,711,633
121Eswatini5,6321135,231288114,8419745,32538,9591,163,414
122Djibouti5,423615,35575,4676279,25779,907991,861
123Nicaragua5,2641534,225886792236,645,826
124Hong Kong5,1621054,89016710687143,311,279440,7117,513,498
125Congo5,089893,8871,113916165,553,955
126Equatorial Guinea5,062834,8948523,5775962,31144,0371,414,976
127Suriname5,0041064,79410438,50918015,21025,865588,057
128Trinidad and Tobago4,963863,0761,801143,5436133,01323,5681,400,728
129Rwanda4,885293,5421,3143752513,11839,35913,036,979
130CAR4,853621,9142,87721,0001332,5966,7184,852,223
131Bahamas4,7131022,6072,0049611,95425923,03958,436394,262
132Syria4,5662151,2123,1392591217,612,991
133Sri Lanka4,488133,2781,1972090.6313,81314,63821,437,781
134Réunion4,385163,3601,009174,8881835,41939,484897,050
135Aruba4,150313,7184011238,82529033,736315,614106,890
136Mayotte3,892422,964886214,17615313,00047,349274,555
137Estonia3,760672,82486932,83450227,918171,7831,326,780
138Somalia3,745993,010636234616,009,630
139Thailand3,628+6593,4411281520.8749,21310,72669,847,958
140Gambia3,6171172,4371,0631,4864817,8427,3292,434,486
141Malta3,506412,8845817,93593272,579616,883441,865
142Guyana3,329982,1651,066164,22712415,45019,617787,588
143Iceland3,267102,41184639,55729298,292872,592341,846
144Mali3,2351312,506598159658,6672,87520,403,712
145Botswana3,219188342,36711,3628224,69295,0372,364,264
146South Sudan2,749531,2901,406245512,0441,07311,229,155
147Andorra2,568541,715799933,222699137,4571,778,25177,299
148French Polynesia2,420101,85755378,6013626,35593,673281,351
149Benin2,411411,9733971983203,83116,69812,206,820
150Guinea-Bissau2,385401,72861751,204201,980,306
151Belize2,373+63341,45988055,9398516,81242,077399,556
152Latvia2,370401,3221,00841,26021349,237185,7281,880,371
153Sierra Leone2,293721,72150028698,020,144
154Burkina Faso2,241601,506675106321,053,881
155Uruguay2,226491,904273264014256,77773,8503,477,023
156Yemen2,0505931,329128682030,000,230
157Cyprus1,918241,36952511,58520403,330333,4001,209,749
158Togo1,907491,426432229698,38811,8118,330,070
159New Zealand1,866+2251,8004113735992,141198,3455,002,100
160Martinique1,85122981,731144,9345939,379104,959375,185
161Lesotho1,786419268198321920,2469,4312,146,862
162Liberia1,360821,2453322671630,1875,9325,089,135
163Chad1,262891,0987576516,549,426
164Niger1,201691,1221049327,1291,11024,433,183
165Vietnam1,100351,02342110.41,009,14510,34297,576,071
166Sao Tome and Principe92115890164,182685,24023,792220,245
167San Marino7414268217321,8261,2377,895232,54133,951
168Diamond Princess71213651484
169Channel Islands699486232824,010275123,884710,764174,297
170Sint Maarten699+12262057616,2535124,674108,68043,007
171Turks and Caicos695667118417,8861543,59392,46538,858
172Papua New Guinea549753210610.826,4172,9388,992,226
173Curaçao532128125023,23868,74553,234164,276
174Taiwan527+3748832220.396,2804,04123,828,596
175Burundi515147242430.0837,5223,13111,983,439
176Tanzania50921183305780.360,180,423
177Comoros4957475135668874,521
178Faeroe Islands477456219,752136,9592,799,99648,914
179Gibraltar4523866613,41751,1761,519,11733,688
180Saint Martin4128309951110,6072065,170133,10338,842
181Eritrea405364411143,559,626
182Mauritius39510358273108253,248199,0401,272,347
183Isle of Man3452431654,05128214,023164,67485,156
184Mongolia315308719676,17023,1353,292,439
185Bhutan30425549393147,850191,044773,904
186Cambodia281276517148,1208,82716,781,213
187Monaco22922072015,8245151,9531,321,35439,318
188Cayman Islands214121123,2461540,565615,27465,930
189Barbados2037182147062425,96890,332287,472
190Bermuda182917032,92514568,9561,108,36862,214
191Seychelles14814351,5025,20052,78598,513
192Brunei14631430333760,615138,197438,614
193Caribbean Netherlands141267725,363762,796106,35626,289
194Liechtenstein1351117173,5382690023,58638,158
195Antigua and Barbuda111397111,131313,03530,92298,149
196British Virgin Islands7116912,344335,161170,40930,286
197St. Vincent Grenadines646405765,45149,092111,036
198St. Barth6237256,2722,668269,9049,885
199Macao46460714,2386,503651,717
200Fiji322282136211,03412,284898,211
201Dominica312474302,61236,26072,035
202Saint Lucia282711528,59146,727183,856
203Timor-Leste28280218,0736,0921,325,141
204New Caledonia272709414,58550,953286,242
205Grenada242402136,25255,492112,665
206Laos23221356,5467,7427,303,931
207Saint Kitts and Nevis191813562,58948,57353,301
208Saint Pierre Miquelon166102,7651,967339,9595,786
209Greenland151412648,748154,02256,797
210Montserrat1311202,60420048396,7354,993
211Falkland Islands131303,7072,261644,7113,507
212Vatican City1212014,963802
213Western Sahara10181172601,218
214MS Zaandam927
215Anguilla3301991,02067,82415,039
216Solomon Islands111691,333
Total:36,775,909+37,0761,067,185+77327,681,5608,027,16467,9794,718.0136.9